ALDEBURGH OLDE MARINE REGATTA & CARNIVAL

20 AUGUST 2018 PRIZE WINNERS

THE CARNIVAL PROCESSION – SPONSORED BY EDF ENERGY

CLASS 1

TINY TOTS FANCY DRESS, UNDER 6 YEARS

1st £6 Felix Parson
2nd £5 Fleur Edmunds
3rd £4 May Tomlinson
CLASS 2

UP TO 2 PEDESTRIANS IN FANCY DRESS

“THE MAY BOTTERILL CUP”

1st £6 Harry Harvey
2nd £5 Jonty and Annabelle
3rd £4 Alison and Eddie Norman
CLASS 3

BETWEEN 3 & 5 PEDESTRIANS

IN FANCY DRESS

1st £6 Oscar, Evie and Sam Holloway
2nd £5 Pence and Hurrell Family
3rd £4 Duerr family
CLASS 4

SMALL VEHICLE ENTRIES –

“R. SMITH CHALLENGE CUP”

1st £18 Luke Vinton
2nd £15 The Gaggle
3rd £12 Chaz Bazeley and Archie Leith-Wood
CLASS 5

FANCY DRESS ON WHEELS

“THE MICHAEL BEN HOWES CUP”

1st £8 Sunaway and Green
2nd £6 Henrietta Brailsford
3rd £5 David Parker
CLASS 6

BETWEEN 6 & 10 PEDESTRIANS

IN FANCY DRESS

1st £8 Tindall and Kemp
2nd £6 Daisy Higgins
3rd £5 Rowe
CLASS 7

MEDIUM SIZED VEHICLE ENTRIES

“THE HERBERT TIBBENHAM CUP”

1st £18 Rob Woods
2nd £15 The Anderson Family
3rd £12 Jamie and Cullinan
CLASS 8

OVER 10 PEDESTRIANS IN FANCY DRESS

1st £18 Emma Piper
2nd £15 Jo Myddleton
3rd £12 Ellie Ramdal
CLASS 9

LARGE VEHICLE ENTRIES

“THE LOUISA MOORE CUP”

1st £30 Aldeburgh Parish Church
2nd £25 Railway Inn
3rd £20 East Farm Park
“THE BALL CUP” AND £25 FOR THE BEST OVERALL VEHICLE IN THE PROCESSION: Rob Woods

DECORATED PREMISES SPONSORED BY SARAH ANNE CARPETS & INTERIORS

PRIZES DISTRIBUTED AT THE TIME OF JUDGING

CLASS 1

BUSINESS PREMISES

“B STOCKS CHALLENGE CUP”

1st £10 Harris & James
2nd £7 Baptist Church
3rd £5 Ipswich Building Society
CLASS 2

SHOP WINDOWS

“BOBBY HANDS CUP”

1st £10 Aldeburgh Flower Shop
2nd £7 The Ice Creamery
3rd £5 Colleen and Clare
CLASS 3

HOUSES UP TO 15 FT. FRONTAGE

1st £10 Patrick O’Connor
2nd £7 Pett’s family
3rd £5 Michael Brook
CLASS 4

HOUSES OVER 15FT. FRONTAGE

1st £10 Deidre Burton
2nd £7 Anita and Graham Bagnall
3rd £5 Ford/Di Paola families
CLASS 5

ILLUMINATED HOUSE OR SHOP TO BE JUDGED THIS EVENING

1st £10 Patrick O’Connor, 216 High Street
2nd £7 Moot House, Market Cross Place
3rd £5 The Biddlecombe Family, Barley Lands

CUP WINNERS IN THE SWIMMING RACES SPONSORED BY THE REGATTA RESTAURANT

PRIZES DISTRIBUTED AFTER EACH RACE

THE COLLIS CHALLENGE CUP – 50 YDS GIRLS UNDER 14 YEARS Caitlin McNicholas
THE COX’ CABLE CHALLENGE CUP – 200 YDS Liam Gentry
THE ALDOUS CUP – 220YDS Alan Cooney

EGG BOAT RACE – FRED WICKHAM CUP SPONSORED BY ALDEBURGH MARKET

PRIZES DISTRIBUTED AFTER THE RACE

RACE WINNER Riley Thomas & Harry Davidson with Bungalow Galactic
INNOVATIVE DESIGN WINNER Maya Rhoades and Matilda Sproston with Flower Power
INNOVATIVE DESIGN WINNER Henry Thompson with Frank Sinatra

10k RUN – SPONSORED BY BEST ESTATES

PRIZES DISTRIBUTED AFTER THE RACE

RACE WINNER Jake Shelley
2nd Will Sunm
3rd Roger Preece
FIRST LADY Molly Renfer
2nd Lady Catrin Tyler
3rd Lady Meg Newton
FIRST JUNIOR BOY (UNDER 14 ON THE DAY) Jesse Hopkins
2nd Junior Boy Sam Holloway
3rd Junior Boy Casper Hopkins
 FIRST JUNIOR GIRL (UNDER 14 ON THE DAY) Amy Glemas
2nd Junior Girl Eva Mawson
3rd Junior Girl Grace Jemima Spowart

LUCKY DUCK RACES – SPONSORED BY ALDEBURGH YACHT CLUB

PRIZES DISTRIBUTED AFTER EACH RACE

SATURDAY SUNDAY
1st Duck No 24886 belonging to Carolyn 1st Duck No 24781 belonging to Owen Burns
2nd Duck No 24926 belonging to Matthew Hegarty 2nd Duck No 24 886 belonging to Callum Pooley
3rd Duck No 24929 belonging to Mia 3rd Duck No 24748 belonging to Ted

CARNIVAL DRAW TICKET WINNERS

David Coubrough Ticket # 1365
Polly Trenow Ticket # 1888

10k MINI MARATHON

Place No Runner No Runner Name
001st 191 Jake Shelley First Male
002nd 258 Will Simm Second Male
003rd 110 Roger Preece Third Male
004th 87 Heydon Mizon
005th 93 Russell Brown
006th 188 Molly Renfer First Female
007th 98 Simon Gillett
008th 68 Doug Hobson
009th 54 Catrin Tyler Second Female
010th 273 Edward Coulson
011th 170 Max Livingston-Learmonth
012th 204 Wilf Whithouse
013th 55 Paul Mentagne
014th 60 James Ayrton
015th 268 Alan Fox
016th 210 Mungo McNair
017th 99 Liam Gentry
018th 269 Rober Mackenzie
019th 129 Simon O’Malley
020th 56 Clement Farault
021st 260 Richard Alexander
022nd 169 Sarah Dudgeon Third Female
023rd 205 Tomas Vazquez Amos
024th 171 Anto Dudlgeon
025th 103 Freddie Fox
026th 252 Megan Newton
027th 182 Wayne Smith
028th 220 Peter Bird
029th 257 David Smith
030th 246 John Hobbs
031st 270 Jonny Bevan
032nd 116 Mike Rowe
033rd 291 Gordon Campbell
034th 190 Bertie Shelley
035th 90 William Donsworth
036th 298 Toby Skailes
037th 297 O Skailes
038th J45 Jesse Hopkins First Junior Boy
039th 65 Lee Philips
040th 139 Sam Button
041st 192 Hannah Shelley
042nd 226 James Rossiter
043rd 175 Chris Randall
044th 102 Laurie Edwards
045th 157 Gary Aubin
046th 162 Steve Murton
047th 59 John Gibbon
048th 274 Pete Harris
049th 128 Stephen Cooney
050th 227 Rory Horner
051st 150 Paul Naylor
052nd 254 Tony Pick
053rd 121 Tim Ripman
054th 85 Mark Vince
055th 108 Rupert Rucker
056th 133 Robin Campbell
057th 120 Jamie Payne
058th 163 Jake Cook
059th J32 Sam Holloway Second Junior Boy
060th 145 Micky Shillington
061st 119 Will Driscoll
062nd 57 Daniel Wilson
063rd J46 Caspar Hopkins Third Junior Boy
064th 209 W Averdieck
065th 78 Samuel Walker
066th 61 Kenneth Tovell
067th 195 Raphael Lasserson-Rossiter
068th 100 Michael Carpenter
069th 63 Steven Rue
070th 165 Alan Oliver
071st 147 Caspar Parsons
072nd 132 Thomas Hunnisett
073rd 172 Ian Wylie
074th 249 Logan Mair
075th 223 Stuart Axcell
076th 282 Katy Kenyon
077th 229 Joel Hopkins
078th 247 Arturo Polomino
079th 176 Hamish Aitken
080th 244 Benedict ? Surname Illegible
081st 151 Paul Rosher
082nd 146 Fred Lawson
083rd 284 Alan Batho
084th 112 Steven Ward
085th J34 Marco Harper
086th 193 Philip Shelley
087th 104 Mark Purdy
088th 199 Harry Saunders
089th 107 Archie Rucker
090th 158 Richard Trinder
091st 293 Chris Pyne
092nd 296 D Skailes
093rd 101 Rachel Bodsworth
094th 117 Robert Mawson
095th 186 Chris Knights
096th 122 Alastair Browning
097th 72 Peter Lanyon
098th J42 George Glemas
099th 106 Daisy Fox
100th 231 Simon Boyd
101st 225 Nathanial Swift
102nd 62 Mandi Moyse
103rd 52 Sarah Lister
104th 198 Ryan Wilson
105th 67 John Dawes
106th 287 Lucy Thurley
107th 267 Stuart Fagg
108th 241 Rick Gibbs
109th 185 Maxwell Raison
110th 189 Lee McNulty
111th 177 Liz Buismen-Gaze
112th 111 John Last
113th 82 Gavin Haycock
114th 251 Alexander Saunders
115th 224 Noah Milligan
116th 232 Joss Whately-Smith
117th 155 Kit Day
118th 277 Sophie Thompson
119th 73 Philip Fletcher
120th 148 Jolyon Parsons
121st J39 Joe Lovell
122nd 49 Rachel Grant
123rd 130 Rob Jenkins
124th 138 Tricia Richardson
125th 286 Rob Esom
126th 123 Damien Magruder
127th 81 Mark Wright
128th 50 Robert Alflatt
129th 97 Benji Hiller
130th 156 Adam Thurley
131st 253 Wendy Newton
132nd 221 Adam Kerr
133rd 295 Michael Summers
134th J6 Tom Hodgkinson
135th 181 Henry Anderson
136th J40 Max Thurley
137th 144 Jonathan Shillington
138th 131 Sarah Hegarty
139th 134 Lian Alderton
140th 239 Lee Wilson
141st J3 Harry Thompson
142nd 164 Patrick Rawlins
143rd 248 Alex Mair
144th 264 Farah Thompson
145th 166 Ruth Mizon
146th 136 Jos O’Sullivan
147th 124 Ivan Fryer
148th 294 Lisa Wilson
149th 281 Rachel Bickerton
150th 173 R Hall
151st 292 Andy Surname Illegible
152nd 109 Susie Rucker
153rd 152 Josie Raison
154th 266 Carol Fagg
155th 142 Allex Kelly
156th 256 Richard Purkis
157th 143 Andrea Bison
158th 180 Dan Jones
159th 137 Charlotte Prince
160th 89 Simon Harper
161st 271 Adrian Cole
162nd J31 Oscar Helm
163rd 168 Sarah Davies
164th 64 Rita Rue
165th 140 Jamie Cooper
166th 194 Adam Steward
167th 84 Malcolm Williams
168th 230 Mark Pybus
169th 200 Sally Amos
170th 233 Arthur Summers
171st 79 Sandra Mayhew
172nd J4 Sam Wells
173rd 285 Mike Wyatt
174th J37 Sam Fryer
175th 187 Talitha Harrison
176th 234 Tim Summers
177th 213 Matilda McNair
178th 289 Jane Enraght-Moony
179th 154 Tony Crowton
180th 153 Rob Hiles
181st 71 Robert Giles
182nd 202 Eloise Lloyd
183rd 160 Brian Hunt
184th 280 Sarah Potter
185th 245 Richard Hammod
186th 51 Les Basham
187th 95 Simon Wynn
188th 184 Brian Richardson
189th 243 Macayla Humphrey
190th 242 Polly Potter
191st 125 John Cullum
192nd 53 Matthew Lucock
193rd 80 Chris Firman
194th 212 John Pearson
195th 201 Polly Amos
196th 236 Donna Wilson
197th 272 Angela Whiting
198th 261 Jan Murton
199th 76 Sara Bloor
200th J38 Jamieson McLaren
201st 126 Andrew Mcaren
202nd 114 Pippi Durie
203rd 263 Annabel Driscoll
204th 261 Thomas Line
205th J43 Arthur Milligan
206th 183 Alan Hill
207th 115 Amy Parker
208th 228 Charlotte Marable
209th 238 Chris Axcell
210th 94 Helen Johnson
211th 149 Joe Edmunds
212th J5 Matthew Campbell
213th 250 Rachel Mair
214th 301 Sebastian Bibby
215th 300 Brodie Bibby
216th 141 Katie Willis
217th 265 Luke Thompson
218th 113 Heather Durie
219th J41 Amy Glemas First Junior Girl
220th 159 Claire Glemas
221st 228 Henry Barker
222nd 283 Zoe Batho
223rd 167 Simon Davies
224th 69 Alice Giles
225th 70 John Giles
226th 105 Ian Daniel
227th 127 Alison Saveall
228th 174 Sarah Dixon-Dale
229th J36 Eva Mawson Second Junior Girl
230th 74 Susan Fletcher
231st 75 Isabel Fletcher
232nd 276 Jennie Blackburn
233rd 118 Kate Mawson
234th 66 Jane Dawes
235th 208 Simon Eckett
236th 299 Josh Rossiter
237th 197 Mike Jones
238th J33 Dan Allen
239th 86 Paddy Allen
240th 207 Clara Garcia Garzon
241st 206 Guillermo Prieto Luengo
242nd J2 Jemima Spowart Third Junior Girl Dead Heat
242nd J1 Grace Spowart Third Junior Girl Dead Heat
244th 259 Jonathan Spowart
245th 275 Jemma Robinette
246th 88 Sheri-Anne Mizon
247th 255 Andrew Grant
248th 196 Karoline Newman
249th 135 Y O’Sullivan
250th 279 Julie Finch
251st 240 Polly Trewn
252nd 237 Robert Stuttle
253rd 92 Laura Reynolds
254th 91 Ian Haggar
255th 96 Frances Wynn
256th 278 Jodie Finch
257th 290 Nancy Oliver
258th 222 Sue Osben
259th 58 R Holloway
260th 77 Demi Cassidy
261st J44 Bexy Rossiter
262nd 178 Lori Hill
263rd 179 Simon Wall
264th 83 Paul Brittion
265th J35 Beatrix Wynn
266th 211 Rachel Lasserene
J16 George Rawlins Place not recorded or did not finish
203 Cameron Gammon Place not recorded or did not finish
262 Oliver Adams Place not recorded or did not finish
288 Mike Woodward Place not recorded or did not finish

SPOT THE WINDOW

Zoe and Heidi Paterson

WHICH ADVERT?

Kevin Dunkley

Spot The Window and Which Advert? answers

Dates for your diary

Saturday 15th, Sunday 16th and Monday 17th August 2020

Make a donation

PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online

Email us

info@aldeburghcarnival.com

Website magic by EBE

Share This