Carnival 2019 Prize Winners

THE CARNIVAL PROCESSION – SPONSORED BY EDF ENERGY

CLASS 1

TINY TOTS FANCY DRESS, UNDER 6 YEARS

1st £6

Joseph Dodd, Postman Pat

2nd £5

May and Hughie Tomlinson, Popcorn

3rd £4

Felix and Hugh Parsons

CLASS 2

UP TO 2 PEDESTRIANS IN FANCY DRESS

“THE MAY BOTTERILL CUP”

1st £6

Jonty & Annabel Dryer, Popcorn

2nd £5

Jola & Hattie Loughrey, Aldeburgh Studios

3rd £4

Oscar & Edward Hyde, Aldeburgh Cinema

CLASS 3

BETWEEN 3 & 5 PEDESTRIANS

IN FANCY DRESS

1st £6

The Duerr Family, Lights Camera Action

2nd £5

Bethany & Isabelle Oliver, Behind the Scenes

3rd £4

Deborah, Bonnie & Matilda Cross, Charlie and the Chocolate Family

CLASS 4

SMALL VEHICLE ENTRIES –

“R. SMITH CHALLENGE CUP”

1st £18

Lauren Mallison, Mad Max

2nd £15

Russ Meyor, 3 Little Pigs & Red Riding Hood

3rd £12

Luke Vinten, Austin Powers Classic Car

CLASS 5

FANCY DRESS ON WHEELS

“THE MICHAEL BEN HOWES CUP”

1st £8

The Brailsworth Family, Golden Oldies

2nd £6

No Entry

3rd £5

No Entry

CLASS 6

BETWEEN 6 & 10 PEDESTRIANS

IN FANCY DRESS

1st £8

Team FC Pop Corn

2nd £6

Edrich Family, Jurassic Park

3rd £5

Iconic Movis Cars, Back to the Future

CLASS 7

MEDIUM SIZED VEHICLE ENTRIES

“THE HERBERT TIBBENHAM CUP”

1st £18

Nicki Scott, 100 Years of Film

2nd £15

Will Averdieck, Cinema Photography

3rd £12

Easton Farm Park, Aldeburgh Cinema

CLASS 8

OVER 10 PEDESTRIANS IN FANCY DRESS

1st £18

Rowan- Robinson, Piper Lawson, James Bond

2nd £15

Middleton, Coast Busters

3rd £12

Suffolk All Stars, Singing in the Rain

CLASS 9

LARGE VEHICLE ENTRIES

“THE BRIAN ‘PIXIE’ WARD CUP”

1st £30

Railway Inn, Jo Hall Family, Willy Wonka

2nd £25

Group A, Snape Maltings, History of Cinema in Songs

3rd £20

Aldewood, Rob Woods & Bernie Slaven

“THE BALL CUP” AND £25 FOR THE BEST OVERALL VEHICLE IN THE PROCESSION:

Aldewood, Rob Woods & Bernie Slaven

DECORATED PREMISES SPONSORED BY airmanagesuffolk.com

CLASS 1

BUSINESS PREMISES

“B STOCKS CHALLENGE CUP”

1st £10

Harris & James, 195 High Street

2nd £7

Aldeburgh Baptist Church,

3rd £5

Coastguard Ct Management, 8 Coastguard Court

CLASS 2

SHOP WINDOWS

“BOBBY HANDS CUP”

1st £10

Collen and Clare – 1920’s/1930’s Fashion

2nd £7

Ipswich Building Society, Complete Cinema Experience

3rd £5

Fleur – All our favourite films

CLASS 3

HOUSES UP TO 15 FT. FRONTAGE

1st £10

Grace, Abigail & Charlie Pitts, 218 High Street

2nd £7

Rapier Family, 193 High Street

3rd £5

Patrick O’Connor, 216 High Street

CLASS 4

HOUSES OVER 15FT. FRONTAGE

1st £10

Burton, Patterson & Thomas Families, 15 Aldeburgh Lodge Gardens

2nd £7

Graham Bagnall, High House, 19 Crag Path

3rd £5

Alex Foulds, 79 High Street

CLASS 5

ILLUMINATED HOUSE OR SHOP TO BE JUDGED THIS EVENING

1st £10

Patrick O’Connor, 216 High Street

2nd £7

Coastguard Ct Management, 8 Coastguard Court

3rd £5

The Ice Creamery Crew, 128 High Street

CUP WINNERS IN THE SWIMMING RACES SPONSORED BY THE REGATTA RESTAURANT

THE COLLIS CHALLENGE CUP – 50 YDS GIRLS UNDER 14 YEARS

Emily Webb

THE COX’ CABLE CHALLENGE CUP – 200 YDS

Olly Pick

THE ALDOUS CUP – 220YDS

Alan Cooney

EGG BOAT RACE – FRED WICKHAM CUP SPONSORED BY ALDEBURGH MARKET

RACE WINNER

The Brick by The Moonys and Carys

INNOVATIVE DESIGN WINNER

Sea Saw by Adrian and Ben Herbert

10k RUN – SPONSORED BY AITCH GROUP

RACE WINNER

Heydon Mizon

2nd

Samuel Burdett

3rd

Russell Brown

FIRST LADY

Autumn Hales

2nd Lady

Fenella Sunaway

3rd Lady

Nathalie Bevan

FIRST JUNIOR BOY (UNDER 14 ON THE DAY)

George Green

2nd Junior Boy

Marcus Aitken

3rd Junior Boy

Jake Borrett

FIRST JUNIOR GIRL (UNDER 14 ON THE DAY)

Bella Challis

2nd Junior Girl

Grace Spowart

3rd Junior Girl

Jemima Spowart

LUCKY DUCK RACES – SPONSORED BY ALDEBURGH YACHT CLUB

SATURDAY

1st Duck No 24903 belonging to Cleo Walker

2nd Duck No 24893 belonging to Maia Fitri

3rd Duck No 24994 belonging to Joe H

SUNDAY

1st Duck No 24712 belonging to Donna

2nd Duck No 24933 belonging to Stephen

3rd Duck No 24875 belonging to Ali

De QUINCEY CUP FOR SAILING

Sam Fairless and Sarah Barker

 

Dates for your diary

Saturday 14th, Sunday 15th and Monday 16th August 2021

Make a donation

PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online

 

Have a question?

You can contact us